Privacy Policy

a. Introduction

b. Policy Coverage

c. Source and Type of Information Collected

d. Protecting Personal Information of user

e. Communication Preferences

f. Disclosure of User information

g. Notification of Changes in policy

h. Disputes

i. Contacting Us

a. Introduction

Privacy of our users is a high priority for us and protection of this privacy is a very important principle. We follow standard industry practices that are in accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 of India and Rules there under to store and maintain your personal information.

b. Policy Coverage

This Policy is applicable to registered members and anonymous users of swapposto website or application. The coverage also extends to any existing or future business partners of swapposto who shares personally identifiable information. However, the coverage does not extend to companies or websites that swapposto does not control or persons who are not employed with swapposto,

c. Source and Type of Information collected

i. Type of Information Collected:

For ease of use, swapposto may collect non-personal information of user. This includes Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, operating system, browser type, and Internet service provider. When a user registers with the Website or respond to advertisements or posts on the Website or post contents on the Website without registering, swapposto may also collect personal information that you provide such as name, mailing address, email address, phone/mobile number, home country, and Pin code (zip Code). A user if registers with swapposto will also have the option of providing personal information such as, gender, age, and/or company name, likes, dislikes. If you provide your phone number, it will be displayed in your posting. Additionally, For any posts that a user(You) posts on swapposto and if user has enrolled with his mobile/phone number you agree to receive communications on the provided phone number from our side which may include but not be limited to automated calls or text messages. The communication may require you to confirm and verify that your account has been used to post the relevant advertisement on the Website. By using this Website or the Service, you understand and consent to collection, storage, and use of the personal information you provide for any of the services that we offer, and you consent to our collection or of any changes or updates that you may provide to any information you provide that is collected by swapposto and verification of all such information via email address or phone number you have provided during registration.

ii. Cookies

swapposto may store user cookies information. Cookie information is essential to provide enhanced and preferential user performance. Cookies typically collects information such as date and time of website visit, browsing history, preferences, username. swapposto does not have any control on cookies stored and used by any of the third-party service providers. User can configure browser to not accept cookies or can periodically delete cookies. However, this may limit access to certain features of the website.

iii. Third Parties

swapposto for business reasons and to provide more choices to users may put advertisements of some Third Party Service Providers on its website. If you navigate to any of the third party websites swapposto will not be responsible for any data you share or activity you undertake. swapposto is also not responsible for any of the contents of the Third party websites. This terms and conditions and privacy policy will not be applicable for any of your actions in Third party websites. If you are concerned with the safety of your information you have the option to NOT VISIT third party websites. You understand, agree and acknowledge that swapposto is not responsible and liable for anything that happens on third party websites.

d. Protecting Your Personal Information

swapposto do not directly process any payments and do not store any credit card or Bank Account information of any of its users. swapposto uses standard industry practices to safeguard your personal and Registration information. However you should be aware of misleading social engineering practices that various hackers employ to get access to your personal information. We advise you to create a strong password and Security questions and not disclose password details to anyone. Also if you are using any public or shared computers we advise to completely logoff from the account and close your browsers. If you concerns with the share of personal information you always have the option to use website without registering with us. Also you should note that any comments that you post or share in the public forum of the website will be visible to all. If you do not want others to associate your identity with your posts you always have the option to not post on any of the public forum of the website. However in spite of all the measures taken we cannot guarantee security of your personal information.

You understand, agree and acknowledge that swapposto assume no liability whatsoever regarding theft, loss, tamper, modification or misuse of personal or other information or content posted by you. Additionally, you also agree to maintain the confidentiality of username, passwords and security questions and answers to uniquely identify your account.

e. Communication Preferences

You have the option to set preferences with respect to advertisement, notifications. If you set your preferences to allow advertisements or if you respond to advertisements we may send you certain notifications, promotion emails, surveys etc to your email or phone number. You understand, agree and acknowledge that you unequivocally allow swapposto to send all such communications. Besides, you also allow swapposto to send you mandatory communications regarding your transactions such as shortlisting of a post, finalizing a transaction and survey feedbacks.

If you want to opt out of promotional notifications, you can write to swapposto by submitting user feedback form. You cannot opt out of mandatory notifications and the only option for you is to deactivate your account.

f. Disclosure of User Information

It is possible, swapposto may be required to disclose your (user’s) personal and/or non-personal information for the purpose of legal, court or Intellectual property rights related matters, orders and compliances. All such disclosures are equitably necessary to operate the website and enforce Terms, conditions and Privacy policy. In case of any Merger or Acquisition, swapposto will have complete rights to share your personal information with the participating legal entities. As a user you understand, agree and give consent to all such disclosures irrespective of whether you are informed or not either prior or after such disclosures.

g. Notification of Changes

swapposto reserves the right to change these Terms from time to time, and at its sole discretion. We may send you a notice regarding material changes to these Terms, including the Privacy Policy or the Website. It is your responsibility to make note of the “last updated date” at the beginning of the Terms and keep yourself abreast of changes in Terms. For your continual usage of this website it is mandatory that you read and agree to any updates in Term or Privacy policy.

h. Disputes

Any disputes regarding your privacy are subject to the Terms, including but not limited to any provisions related to indemnification, limitations on damages, and choice of law and forum. All disputes are subject to the jurisdiction of courts of law in Nagpur, Maharashtra, India.

i. How to Contact Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact swapposto via the Contact Us Link and “Privacy Policy” in the subject line. We will respond you within 5 – 10 business days.

Didn't Find What you are looking for?
Post Your Requirement Here!